Privacy Policy

Club L.A. Limited is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of users of its interactive products and services. Throughout cyberspace, we want to contribute to providing a safe and secure environment for users.

The purpose of this Club L.A. Limited privacy policy is to inform you, as a welcome visitor to our website, what kind of information we may gather about you when you visit our website, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, the information. This privacy policy applies to this website.

In general, our site automatically gathers certain usage information like the numbers and frequency of visitors to Club L.A. Limited and its areas, very much like television ratings that tell the networks how many people tuned in to a program. We only use such data in the aggregate. This aggregate data helps us determine how much our customers use parts of the site, so we can improve our site to assure that it is as appealing as we can make it for as many of you as possible. For example, Club L.A. Limited uses a technology nicknamed “cookies” that tells us how and when pages in our site are visited, and by how many people. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information and we do not combine information collected through these cookies with other personally identifiable information to tell us who you are or even what your screen name or e-mail address is. We also may provide statistical “ratings” information, never information about you personally, to our Club L.A. Limited partners about how our members, collectively, use our website brands. We do this so they too can understand how much people use their areas and our site in order for them to provide you with the best possible Web experience as well. Finally, Club L.A. Limited its advertisers and ad servers may also use cookies, as well as small pieces of code called “web beacons” or “clear gifs,” to determine on an anonymous basis which advertisements and promotions users have seen and how users responded to them, but do not use these technologies to collect personally identifiable information unless you give us permission to do so.

Information About You

If you are an Club L.A. Limited member, when you access our website you may obtain access to features of our online service that contains personal information. Additionally, we may specifically ask for information about you when you sign up to use a service, like our services, or when you order a product. We will need certain information — such as name, Internet address or screen name, billing address, credit card number — in order to provide that service or product to you. We may also use that information to let you know of additional products and services about which you might be interested. You can choose not to receive such information if you don’t want to by letting us know on the registration screen when you sign up for the product or service. We may ask you for information about your interests so that both you and we can take advantage of the interactivity of the online medium, but you may always choose to respond or not. We also use cookie technology in order to improve your experience, including to remember your preferences or customized settings when you use our website and its related services, and to authenticate your access to your personal information.

Disclosure

We do not use or disclose information about your individual visits to Club L.A. Limited’s websites or information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any outside companies. Club L.A. Limited may share such information in response to legal process, such as a court order or subpoena, or in special cases such as a physical threat to you or others. And, as we mention above, we may share with our website partners aggregated statistical “ratings” information about the use of Club L.A. Limited.

Club L.A. Limited Privacy Policy Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

Questions regarding the above statement should be directed to Club L.A. Limited for clarification.

Contact:

Club L.A. Limited
9 Larkspur Drive
Newton Abbot
United Kingdom        TQ12 1SD
Company registration number 10591648

What we do with the information we gather

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Controlling your personal information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.